Chinese Currency Debate: Will It Reorient Global Agriculture?

08 November 2017
With a truly liberalized China on the horizon, it therefore pays to wonder if and how these changes might reorient agricultural trade between the world’s two largest economies.

The argument goes something like this: the Chinese government fixes the exchange rates of its currency, the renminbi, every morning, and market forces can only push it up or down 2 percent each day. The next day, authorities set the rate again, and the cycle repeats. With an essentially fixed exchange rate and strict controls over capital flows, China is able to artificially suppress the price of the renminbi. A weak renminbi in turn makes Chinese exports more competitive and attractive for importers abroad, fueling the country’s growth. US President Donald Trump has been an especially vocal proponent of the theory, using it to link America’s decaying manufacturing sector to the country’s historic trade deficit.

Yet agriculture stands in stark contrast to manufacturing. China has quickly become the world’s largest importer of agricultural goods since its 2001 accession to the WTO, and US farmers have benefitted tremendously. The US is the origin for roughly a quarter of Chinese agricultural imports, making it the single largest market for US ag exporters.

And we may soon find out if President Trump’s argument is correct. “China’s open door will not be closed, it will be only opened wider,” announced Chinese President Xi Jinping at the opening of the country’s twice-a-decade Communist Party Congress, both implicitly and explicitly reiterating his support for liberalization of China’s economy, loosening of capital controls, and a true floating of the renminbi.

On the other hand, relaxed capital controls have previously precipitated capital flight. When capital leaves a country, the currency loses value. That effect may partially or completely counteract the effects of a floating currency.

With a truly liberalized China on the horizon, it therefore pays to wonder if and how these changes might reorient agricultural trade between the world’s two largest economies.

Read more:

How China learned to stop worrying and love the free market
US-Chinese trade: A boon to whom?
A currency manipulator
But manipulating which way?
Conclusion

How China learned to stop worrying and love the free market

China and currency share a history that spans millennia. Both standardized coinage and banknotes were Chinese innovations dating to the Zhou and Song dynasties in approximately 1000 BCE and 1100 CE, respectively. Yet comparatively little monetary innovation has taken place in China since then.

The renminbi (RMB), literally translated as ‘the people’s currency’ but colloquially referred to as the yuan, was first issued on December 1, 1948 by the Chinese Communist Party’s People’s Bank of China (PBOC). About a year before the People’s Republic of China was established, the issuing of the currency was intended to shore up support for the fledgling communist government. As the Western world continued to open its borders and relax monetary controls over the following decades, communist China did the opposite and moved toward a Soviet-style planned economy.

Although the death of Chairman Mao Zedong ushered in an initial period of economic reform and liberalization in the late 1970s, the government still pegged exchange rates unreasonably high, creating a massive black market for foreign goods and severely limiting trade growth. China eventually pegged the RMB to the US dollar in 1994, which greatly devalued the currency and caused record levels of inflation in the short term. In the long term, it was a big step for the RMB towards a more translucent and reliable value. Officials first accepted capital inflows through foreign investment in stocks in 2002, and foreign direct investment (FDI) boomed shortly thereafter.

In the early years of the 21st century, China went a step further and dropped the RMB’s simple peg against the US dollar (although the peg was reintroduced for two years during the global financial crisis). China moved toward a floating currency by fixing exchange rates to a trade-weighted currency basket, albeit still dominated by the US dollar. By 2015, the renminbi was the world’s fifth most traded currency, and in 2016, it became the first emerging market reserve currency in the International Monetary Fund’s (IMF) special drawing rights basket.

Yet challenges remain. As of 2013, the renminbi is convertible on current accounts (trade flows) but not yet entirely on capital accounts (investment flows), among other issues.

US-Chinese trade: A boon to whom?

China’s economic liberalization has thus far been almost uniformly beneficial to the country. Especially since joining the WTO in 2001, China has quickly ascended to the upper echelon of global trade, rapidly spurring commerce with the world’s other largest economies. China is the United States’ third-largest trade partner overall, and the US imports more goods from China than any other country. Agriculture, however, is a different story entirely.

Low-cost labor and its increasingly sophisticated level of infrastructure have turned China into the world’s factory. Yet overpopulation, eroding soils, food safety scares, and shrinking amounts of arable land have all contributed to a country strongly dependent on agricultural imports. Almost 10 percent of Chinese imports originate in the US, a larger proportion of which are agricultural products.

The World Customs Organization’s aggregated harmonized system (HS) groups of vegetable products, foodstuffs, animal products, animal hides, textiles, wood products, and animal and vegetable byproducts, accounted for $27.3 billion, or over 20 percent of all US exports to China in 2016.

An entire industry has arisen in the US largely due to China’s demand for meat, spurring American crop commodity exports worth roughly $17 billion annually. Soybeans comprised 83 percent of US crop exports to China, representing one of the country’s five largest exports by value to any destination. Various other crops, which are also primarily used for feed, played supporting roles; China imported $1.26 billion of sorghum, $417 million of other forage crops, $208 million of wheat, and $56.2 million of corn from the US in 2016.

Even with its booming domestic livestock industry, Chinese consumer demand for animal products is such that American producers continue to sell them nearly $1.5 billion dollars’ worth of pig products alone per year. Whey, concentrated milk, and cheese alone make up $260 million or roughly 10 percent of all US animal product exports to China.

Meanwhile, the fish industry is a little more complicated, because the US exports whole fish but then re-imports the processed fillets. Although the US was a net importer of processed fish in 2016, China imported $645 million of non-fillet frozen fish.

Other major agricultural industries include foodstuffs, wood products, textiles, and animal & vegetable byproducts, of which China imported $2.63 billion, $2.52 billion, $1.28 billion, and $164 million from the US in 2016, respectively.

As for American consumers, lower or higher RMB values will surely spell price shifts for most processed food imports, many of which started as raw materials in the US. In 2016, the US imported $41.3 billion of textiles, $4.61 billion in wood products, $2.92 billion in foodstuffs, and $2.39 billion in animal products, all of which predominantly consisted of processed products. The primary exceptions are vegetables and fruits commonly grown in China, such as onions, tea, and pepper, for which the country still maintains a comparative advantage. Yet these industries are relatively small. In 2016, the US imported only $153 million of onions, $104 million of tea, and $86.8 million of pepper.

A currency manipulator

Many signs indicate China has been artificially suppressing the renminbi’s value since the mid-1990s. Between China’s trade surplus, large foreign reserves, and tendency to devalue their currency during periods of weak exports, the IMF estimated in July 2012 that the renminbi was undervalued by 5 to 10 percent. China has a strong voice on the IMF board and argues that the RMB exchange rate is fair. Less conservatively, US lawmakers have contested that the currency is undervalued by between 25 and 40 percent. Although the IMF now says that the RMB trades roughly in line with market fundamentals, market experts argue that this is less than clear and subject to change.

By President Trump’s logic, a floating RMB would rapidly increase in value. American consumers would face steep hikes in prices on the various processed products that they now regularly import from China. China’s export economy has become so dominant that Americans would have few other options until other developing countries ramped up their manufacturing infrastructure. Other Southeast Asian countries, particularly Vietnam, have had notable success capturing market share so far.

In regard to agriculture, China’s population and market is so large that an appreciation in the RMB could significantly lift global commodity prices. American farmers would see increased demand and revenue for their crops, while consumers will pay more for both domestically-produced staples and the few raw commodities imported from China such as onions, tea, and pepper. The only relief American consumers might receive is if this year’s ChemChina takeover of Syngenta quickly begins to bear fruit, or higher yields, and tempers China’s appetite for agricultural imports.

The US’s largest agricultural export, soybeans, provides an illuminating example for the Chinese side of the equation. Due to the surplus of empty shipping containers in US ports that need to find their way back to China, American farmers are incentivized to ship unprocessed and cumbersome soybeans directly across the Pacific. The combination of wealthier Chinese consumers and steeper prices for Chinese exports may create an opportunity for more soybean processors in the US. Therefore, instead of shipping low value-added, unprocessed soybeans, US farmers and processors may start to ship soybean oil, cake, and meal. The same could be true for the US forestry and fishery industries, which both largely export unprocessed products. Of course, this all depends on whether or not other developing countries can effectively mimic and capture China’s vacated market share.

But manipulating which way?

Yet recent events also suggest that the IMF is in fact correct and that the renminbi is less undervalued than previously thought. To suppress the price of its currency, China consumed vast amounts of US dollars in order to increase their demand, and thus value, relative to the renminbi.

Yet since devaluing the renminbi in August 2015, China has aggressively sold off roughly $1 trillion of its foreign exchange reserves in an apparent attempt to prevent a further decline in the currency’s value. China’s debt-fueled growth has concerned global markets, however, and some economists believe the government’s stabilization of the renminbi was meant to project confidence rather than risk economic uncertainty ahead of this year’s twice-a-decade communist party congress. Whether China will again attempt to lower the value of the renminbi following a successful congress is uncertain.

China has also indicated a simultaneous desire to ease capital controls. Given the amount of capital already spilling out of the country, especially into overseas real estate, loosened capital controls are likely to further decrease demand for Chinese currency. Outflows of capital will therefore make the renminbi less valuable. In fact, China experienced just this in September, 2017, when the government decided to scrap rules to limit capital flight. If China loosens capital controls further before floating their currency, the aforementioned trade flows will be stimulated in the opposite direction. Chinese officials will presumably take advantage of these countervailing effects to stabilize the RMB as the country continues to liberalize its economy.

Conclusion

China has stated and reiterated its intention to make the renminbi fully convertible for almost 20 years now, yet the PBOC routinely intervenes to increase or decrease its value depending on the political circumstances. Most analysts believe that they will, but no one knows when. Furthermore, the effects of a free-floating RMB remain unclear and will likely depend on timing more than any other factor. After all, China has made growth and stability their national priorities. Maybe the Trump Administration (and others) have correctly forecast a sharp increase in the exchange rate when the PBOC stops pegging it. But some believe that a removal of restrictions on currency flows would lead to capital flight that would partially or completely counteract any higher revaluation.

In either case, China’s critical role in global agricultural markets dictates that participants of all kinds must pay close attention to changes in supply, demand, trade flows, and inventories. Only by having a clear picture of the situation prior to a foreign-exchange upheaval can a player hope to be on the right side of events. Gro Intelligence maintains a wide array of timely and useful data, including China Agricultural Supply and Demand Estimates, trade data, USDA estimates, and aggregated and quantified satellite imagery. This information empowers observers to make a game plan to anticipate and deal with any eventuality.

Discover more with Gro and subscribe to Try it yourself
Gro Intelligence Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures of Gro Intelligence, Inc. (“we”, “our” or “us”) on the collection, use and disclosure of your information on www.gro-intelligence.com (the “Site”) and the services, features, content or applications we offer (collectively with the Site, the “Services”). We receive information about you from your use of the Services generally. When you use the Services, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) gathered when you are using or accessing the Services. This Privacy Policy also covers our treatment of any Personal Information that our business partners share with us or that we share with our business partners.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites, services and applications (“Third Party Services”) that you elect to access through the Service or to individuals that we do not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services you access.

What Information Do We Collect?

The information we gather enables us to personalize, improve and continue to operate the Services. We collect the following types of information from our users.

IP Address Information and Other Information Collected Automatically:

· We automatically receive and record information from your web browser when you interact with the Services, including your IP address and cookie information. This information is used for fighting spam/malware and also to facilitate collection of data concerning your interaction with the Services (e.g., what links you have clicked on).

· Generally, the Services automatically collect usage information, such as the number and frequency of visitors to the Site. We may use this data in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. This type of aggregate data enables us and third parties authorized by us to figure out how often individuals use parts of the Services so that we can analyze and improve them.

Information Collected Using Cookies:

· Cookies are pieces of text that may be provided to your computer through your web browser when you access a website. Your browser stores cookies in a manner associated with each website you visit. We use cookies to enable our servers to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you visit the Site and otherwise use the Services through the Internet.

· Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain Personal Information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are. As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed aspects of the Services.

· Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways.

· This Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer. For example, third party websites to which a link points may set cookies on your computer.

Aggregate Information:

We collect statistical information about how users collectively use the Services (“Aggregate Information”). Some of this information may be derived from Personal Information. This statistical information is not Personal Information and cannot be tied back to you or your web browser.

How, and With Whom, Is My Information Shared?

IP Address Information:

While we collect and store IP address information, that information is not made public. We do at times, however, share this information with our partners, service providers and other persons with whom we conduct business, and as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy.

Information You Elect to Share:

You may access other Third Party Services through the Services, for example by clicking on links to those Third Party Services from within the Site. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these Third Party Services, and you are responsible for reading and understanding those Third Party Services’ privacy policies. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected on the Services.

Aggregate Information:

We share Aggregate Information with our partners, service providers and other persons with whom we conduct business. We share this type of statistical data so that our partners can understand how and how often people use our Services and their services or websites, which facilitates improving both their services and how our Services interface with them. In addition, these third parties may share with us non-private, aggregated or otherwise non Personal Information about you that they have independently developed or acquired.

Information Shared with Our Agents:

We employ and contract with people and other entities that perform certain tasks on our behalf and who are under our control (our “Agents”). We may need to share Personal Information with our Agents in order to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Agents.

Information Disclosed Pursuant to Business Transfers:

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others:

We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as we reasonably believe is necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (iv) respond to user support requests, or (v) protect our rights, property or safety, our users and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.

Information We Share With Your Consent:

Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

Is Information About Me Secure?

We store all of our information, including your IP address information, using industry-standard techniques. We do not guarantee or warrant that such techniques will prevent unauthorized access to information about you that we store, Personal Information or otherwise.

What Information of Mine Can I Access?

You can access and delete cookies through your web browser settings.

California Privacy Rights: Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: 12 E 49th Street, 11th Floor, New York, NY 10017

What Happens When There Are Changes to this Privacy Policy?

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we collect or use information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Services or sending you an email. A user is bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses the Services after such changes have been first posted.

What If I Have Questions or Concerns?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy using the Services, please send us a detailed message to support@gro-intelligence.com. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Effective Date: March 11, 2014

 

Gro Intelligence Terms of Service

Please read these Terms of Service (collectively with Gro Intelligence’s Privacy Policy, the “Terms of Service”) fully and carefully before using www.gro-intelligence.com (the “Site”) and the services, features, content or applications offered by Gro Intelligence, Inc. (“we”, “us” or “our”) (together with the Site, the “Services”). These Terms of Service set forth the legally binding terms and conditions for your use of the Site and the Services.

1. Acceptance of Terms of Service.

a. By using the Services in any manner, including but not limited to visiting or browsing the Site, you agree to these Terms of Service and all other operating rules, policies and procedures that may be published from time to time on the Site by us, each of which is incorporated by reference and each of which may be updated from time to time without notice to you.

2. Content.

a. Definition. For purposes of these Terms of Service, the term “Content” includes, without limitation, information, data, text, photographs, videos, audio clips, written posts and comments, software, scripts, graphics, and interactive features generated, provided, or otherwise made available on or through the Services.

b. Notices and Restrictions. The Services may contain Content specifically provided by us or our partners and such Content is protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents, trade secrets or other proprietary rights and laws. You shall abide by and maintain all copyright notices, information, and restrictions contained in any Content accessed through the Services. Unless otherwise indicated, these Terms of Service and all Content provided by us are copyright © 2014 Gro Intelligence, Inc. All rights reserved.

c. Use License. Subject to these Terms of Service, we grant each user of the Services a worldwide, non-exclusive, non-sublicensable and non-transferable license to use (i.e., to download and display locally) Content solely for purposes of using the Services. Use, reproduction, modification, distribution or storage of any Content for other than purposes of using the Services is expressly prohibited without prior written permission from us. You shall not sell, license, rent, or otherwise use or exploit any Content for commercial use or in any way that violates any third party right.

d. Availability of Content. We do not guarantee that any Content will be made available on the Site or through the Services. We reserve the right to, but do not have any obligation to, (i) remove, edit or modify any Content in our sole discretion, at any time, without notice to you and for any reason (including, but not limited to, upon receipt of claims or allegations from third parties or authorities relating to such Content or if we are concerned that you may have violated these Terms of Service), or for no reason at all and (ii) to remove or block any Content from the Services.

3. Rules of Conduct.

a. As a condition of use, you represent, warrant and covenant not to use the Services for any purpose that is prohibited by these Terms of Service or applicable laws, rules and regulations applicable to you. You are responsible for all of your activity in connection with the Services.

b. You shall not (directly or indirectly):

i. take any action that imposes or may impose (as determined by us in our sole discretion) an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on our (or our third party providers’) infrastructure;

ii. interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Services or any activities conducted on the Services;

iii. bypass, circumvent or attempt to bypass or circumvent any measures we may use to prevent or restrict access to the Services (or other accounts, computer systems or networks connected to the Services);

iv. use manual or automated software, devices, or other processes to “crawl” or “spider” any page of the Site;

v. harvest or scrape any Content from the Services;

vi. otherwise take any action in violation of our guidelines and policies;

vii. decipher, decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer or otherwise attempt to derive any source code or underlying ideas or algorithms of any part of the Services (including without limitation any application), except to the limited extent applicable laws specifically prohibit such restriction;

viii. modify, translate, or otherwise create derivative works of any part of the Services; or

ix. copy, rent, lease, distribute, or otherwise transfer any of the rights that you receive hereunder.

c. We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as we reasonably believe is necessary to:

i. satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request;

ii. enforce these Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations hereof;

iii. detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues;

iv. respond to user support requests; or

v. protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users and the public.

4. Third Party Services. The Services may permit you to link to other websites, services or resources on the Internet, and other websites, services or resources may contain links to the Services. When you access third party resources on the Internet, you do so at your own risk. These other resources are not under our control, and you acknowledge that we are not responsible or liable for the content, functions, accuracy, legality, appropriateness or any other aspect of such websites or resources. The inclusion of any such link does not imply our endorsement or any association between us and their operators. You further acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such website or resource.

5. Termination. We may terminate your access to all or any part of the Services at any time, with or without cause, with or without notice, effective immediately. All provisions of these Terms of Service which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

6. Warranty Disclaimer.

a. You release us from all liability for you having acquired or not acquired Content through the Services. We make no representations concerning any Content contained in or accessed through the Services, and we will not be responsible or liable for the accuracy, copyright compliance, or legality of material or Content contained in or accessed through the Services.

b. THE SERVICES AND CONTENT ARE PROVIDED “AS IS”, “AS AVAILABLE” AND WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND ANY WARRANTIES IMPLIED BY ANY COURSE OF PERFORMANCE OR USAGE OF TRADE, ALL OF WHICH ARE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED. WE, AND OUR DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, SUPPLIERS, PARTNERS AND CONTENT PROVIDERS DO NOT WARRANT THAT: (I) THE SERVICES WILL BE SECURE OR AVAILABLE AT ANY PARTICULAR TIME OR LOCATION; (II) ANY DEFECTS OR ERRORS WILL BE CORRECTED; (III) ANY CONTENT AVAILABLE AT OR THROUGH THE SERVICES IS FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS; OR (IV) THE RESULTS OF USING THE SERVICES WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS.

7. Limitation of Liability. IN NO EVENT SHALL WE, NOR OUR DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, PARTNERS, SUPPLIERS OR CONTENT PROVIDERS, BE LIABLE UNDER CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY, NEGLIGENCE OR ANY OTHER LEGAL OR EQUITABLE THEORY WITH RESPECT TO THE SERVICES FOR ANY (I) LOST PROFITS, DATA LOSS, COST OF PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES, OR SPECIAL, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, COMPENSATORY OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND WHATSOEVER, SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES (HOWEVER ARISING), (II) BUGS, VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES, OR THE LIKE (REGARDLESS OF THE SOURCE OF ORIGINATION), OR (III) DIRECT DAMAGES IN EXCESS OF $50.00.

8. Governing Law and Jurisdiction. These Terms of Service shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New York, including its conflicts of law rules, and the United States of America. You agree that any dispute arising from or relating to the subject matter of these Terms of Service shall be governed by the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the state and Federal courts of New York County, New York.

9. Miscellaneous.

a. Modification. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify or replace any of these Terms of Service, or change, suspend, or discontinue the Services at any time. Your continued use of the Services following notification of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

b. Entire Agreement and Severability. These Terms of Service are the entire agreement between you and us with respect to the Services, including use of the Site, and supersede all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals (whether oral, written or electronic) between you and us with respect to the Services. If any provision of these Terms of Service is found to be unenforceable or invalid, that provision will be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary so that these Terms of Service will otherwise remain in full force and effect and enforceable. The failure of either party to exercise in any respect any right provided for herein shall not be deemed a waiver of any further rights hereunder

c. Force Majeure. We shall not be liable for any failure to perform our obligations hereunder where such failure results from any cause beyond our reasonable control, including, without limitation, mechanical, electronic or communications failure or degradation.

d. Assignment. These Terms of Service are personal to you, and are not assignable, transferable or sublicensable by you except with our prior written consent. We may assign, transfer or delegate any of our rights and obligations hereunder without consent.

e. Agency. No agency, partnership, joint venture, or employment relationship is created as a result of these Terms of Service and neither party has any authority of any kind to bind the other in any respect.

f. Notices. Unless otherwise specified in these Term of Service, all notices under these Terms of Service will be in writing and will be deemed to have been duly given when received, if personally delivered or sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested; when receipt is electronically confirmed, if transmitted by facsimile or e-mail; or the day after it is sent, if sent for next day delivery by recognized overnight delivery service. Electronic notices should be sent to support@gro-intelligence.com

g. No Waiver. Our failure to enforce any part of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of our right to later enforce that or any other part of these Terms of Service. Waiver of compliance in any particular instance does not mean that we will waive compliance in the future. In order for any waiver of compliance with these Terms of Service to be binding, we must provide you with written notice of such waiver through one of our authorized representatives.

h. Headings. The section and paragraph headings in these Terms of Service are for convenience only and shall not affect their interpretation.

Contact. You may contact us at the following address: 12 E 49th Street, 11th Floor, New York, NY 10017.